Agenda: | Selectmen’s Meeting June 21, 2016
Essex Elementary School
AGENDA
7:00 p.m. Public Comment.
7:05 p.m. Attorney Nancy McCann and Curt Bergeron to discuss a request for change of name and alteration of premises for the restaurant at Essex Marina.
7:15 p.m. Town Counsel Gregg Corbo and the Board of Public Works.
8:15 p.m. Barry O’Brien, Essex Representative to Cape Ann Regional Cable Advisory Committee to discuss ongoing contract renewal process.
Brendhan Zubricki: Presentation of his Town Administrator’s Report for the period June 4th through June 17th, 2016, regarding the following:
• Strategic Planning Committee Meeting Recap
• Open Space and Recreation Plan - Letter of Review, Updated ADA Policy
• Contract for the Promotion of Town Resources
• Contract for Real Estate Agent Services, Southern Conomo Point Sales
• Town Hall/Library Renovation Project Update
• Change Order Regarding Town Hall/Library Fire Protection System
• Review of Lighting Options for Essex Library
• Contract for Northern Conomo Point Design and Permitting Services
• Contract for Cloud-Based Voice Over IP (VOIP) Phone Service
• Potential Conversion of Southern Avenue Parcels to Passive Recreational Use
• DEP Consent Decree Quarterly Report
• Massachusetts Downtown Initiative Parking Study Grant Update
• Army Corps of Engineers Beneficial Use Dredging Study Funding
Other Business:
Approve the weekly warrant in the amount of $.
Vote to ratify the exemption from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the warrant dated 6/9/16 pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section:
NAME VENDOR DATE AMOUNT DEPT’S BILL
Ernie Nieberle Nieberle’s 6/09/16 $ 73.00 Shellfish
Ernie Nieberle Nieberle’s 5/24/16 $ 821.00 Police
Ernie Nieberle Nieberle’s 5/24/16 $1,164.75 Cemetery
Ernie Nieberle Nieberle’s 5/24/16 $ 40.85 Council on Aging
Ernie Nieberle Nieberle’s 5/24/16 $ 51.00 Wastewater
Approve the minutes for the Selectmen’s June 6, 2016, Open Meeting.
Review status of no parking signs at Town Landing.
Vote to approve updated job descriptions for the following positions: Chief of Police, Sergeant, Detectives, Patrol Officer, Accreditation Manager, Harbormaster, Prosecutor, and Police Secretary.
Approve a request from Chief Silva to promote Thomas Shute from Special Police Officer to Part-Time Police Officer.
Sign a letter to the MAPC informing them of Peter Phippen’s reappointment to their board for a 3-year term commencing 7/1/16.
Vote to appoint either Brian Feener or Scott Woodward to a 3-year term on the Board of Public Works, beginning July 1, 2016. Sign the appointment card.
Vote to approve a Marina Operator’s Legal Liability insurance policy with Travelers and the renewal of two Pollution Liability policies, one for vessels and one for non-vessels, with Water Quality Insurance Syndicate.
Vote to approve the rental of Centennial Grove by David Gallagher for a birthday party, for use on Friday, July 8, 2016, between the hours of 6:00 and 11:00 p.m.; sign the parking pass.
Conomo Point Matters:
• Consider a request to add Lucia Cecchetti to the lease for 34 Robbins Island Road, Map 19, Lot 66, (New Map 108, New Lot 005).
Items that could not be reasonably anticipated by the Open Meeting Law posting deadline.
Licensing Board:
One-Day Entertainment License:
• David Gallagher, for use on Friday, July 8, 2016, between the hours of 6:00 and 11:00 p.m., within the confines of Centennial Grove.
One-Day Wine & Malt License:
• Woodman’s Inc., Joan Houghton, for use on Sunday, July 3, 2016, between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m., within the confines of 125 R Main Street.
• David Gallagher, for use on Friday, July 8, 2016, between the hours of 6:00 and 11:00 p.m., within the confines of Centennial Grove.
Non-Resident Recreational Clamming Permit and Waiver of Application Deadline:
• Gerald X. Gerrior, Middleton, MA, sponsored by Dexter Tindley, Jr.
• Michael Symonds, Gloucester, MA, sponsored by Valerie Symonds
• Kenneth Symonds, Princeton, MA, sponsored by Valerie Symonds
Appointments and Renewal Appointments (term commencing 7/1/16):
ADA Coordinator: William Sanborn, 1 year
Animal/Dog Control Officer: Amelia Reilly, 1 year
Building Inspector: William Sanborn, 1 year
Building Inspector's Assistant: L. William Holton, 1 year
Burial Agent: Blake Story, 1 year
CATV Representative: Barry O'Brien, 1 year
Community Preservation Committee: Peter Madsen, 3 years
Conservation Commission:
• Angus Bruce, 3 years
• Jack Schylling, 3 years
Council on Aging
• Priscilla Doucette, 3 years
• Amelia Hamlen, 3 years
• Patricia McGrath, 3 years
• Mary Wilhelm, 3 years
Eight Towns & the Great Marsh Coalition: Matt Coogan, 1 year
Electrical Inspector: Ramie Reader, 1 year
Electrical Inspector's Assistant: John Shields, 1 year
Essex Cultural Council: Jenny Harkness, 6 years
Harbormaster's Assistant:
• Brian Buck, 3 years
• Thomas Shute, 3 years
Historical Commission: Keith Symmes, 3 years
Local Emergency Planning Committee:
• Dan Doucette, 1 year
• Erin Kirchner, 1 year
• Peter Silva, 1 year
• Paul Goodwin, 1 year
MAPC Representative: Peter Phippen, 3 years
Open Space Committee:
• Julie Scofield, 1 year
• Leslie Burns, 1 year
• Tamson Gardner, 1 year
• Lysa Leland, 1 year
Plumbing & Gas Inspector: Richard Corriere, 1 year
Plumbing-Gas Inspector's Assistant: David Pereen, 1 year
Police Officer, Full-Time:
• Daniel Bruce, 3 years
• Ryan Davis, 3 years
• Alexander F. Edwards, 3 years
• Sergeant Paul Francis, 3 years
• Michael French, 3 years
• Robert Gilardi, 3 years
• James Romeos, 3 years
• Thomas P. Shamshak, 3 years
Police Officer, Part-Time:
• Katrina C. Ewing, 1 year
• David Kent, 1 year
• David Landry, 1 year
• Chad Lipinski, 1 year
• Paul C. Peoples, 1 year
• Tom Shute, 1 year
• David J. Vangelist, 1 year
• Robert Wheway, 1 year
Police Officer, Special:
• Ryan Devaney, 1 year
Shellfish Advisory Commission:
• Michael Pascucci, 3 years
Shellfish Warden: William Knovak, 3 years
Shellfish Warden's Deputy: Stephen Hartley, 3 years
Strategic Planning Committee:
• John Bediz, 1 year
• Michael Burke, 1 year
• Annie Cameron, 1 year
• Skip Crocker, 1 year
• David Gabor, 1 year
• Peter Madsen, 1 year
• Charles McNeil, 1 year
• Julie Scofield, 1 year
• Keith Symmes, 1 year
Town Counsel: Kopelman and Paige, P.C., 1 year
Additional Appointments/Reappointments (term commencing 7/1/16):
Local Emergency Planning Committee:
• Lisa O'Donnell, 1 year
Strategic Planning Committee:
• Lisa O’Donnell, 1 year
Shellfish Advisory Commission:
• Robert Doane, 3 years
Strategic Planning Committee:
• Robert Coviello, 1 year
Executive Session Expected:
Discussion of pending litigation concerning the case of the Town of Essex v. William Allen, Essex Superior Court C.A. Nos. ESCV2002-00352, ESCV2006-00313, and ESCV2007-02096.
Discussion regarding the lease, sale, and value of real property at Conomo Point.
Discussion regarding anticipated litigation.
REMINDER: The 2nd Quarter meeting of the Essex Division of the Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce will take place on Wednesday, June 22nd at 8:00 a.m. at The Village Restaurant.
REMINDER: The next regular Board of Selectmen’s meeting will take place on Monday, July 11th, 2016, at 7:00 p.m. in the second floor meeting room at the Senior Center on Pickering Street. |